OUR FEES

Clear, fixed fees

Fair, fixed fees for immigration, family and employment matters — with no VAT on our own fees.

Immigration & asylum

Immigration and asylum fees

Fixed professional fees for visas, settlement, asylum, appeals and judicial review. Home Office and tribunal fees are payable separately.

  • Spouse, fiancé(e), civil & unmarried partner visa

    £2,000

  • Settlement / Indefinite Leave to Remain

    £1,500

  • Naturalisation / registration

    £700

Entry clearance & leave to remain

  • Initial consultation (1 hour)£150
  • Visit visa£1,200
  • Spouse, fiancé(e), civil & unmarried partner visa£2,000
  • Leave to remain (other)▽£1,100
  • Appendix FM — parent, child, adult dependent relative▽£1,100
  • Marriage / partner leave to remain▽£1,100
  • Discretionary leave▽£1,100
  • Settlement / Indefinite Leave to Remain£1,500

Points-based system

  • Tier 1 Entrepreneur & Investor▽£3,000
  • Tier 2 Graduate Entrepreneur▽£2,000
  • Child student visa▽£1,200
  • Adult student visa▽£1,200
  • Tier 5 applications▽£1,200
  • Sponsor licence application£3,000

Asylum & human rights

  • Asylum & human rights application£1,500
  • Representation at interviews£300
  • Asylum & human rights appeal£1,900
  • Refugee family reunion£1,900
  • Human rights appeals£1,600

EEA applications

  • Residence document / residence card£1,000
  • Permanent residence£1,200
  • Family permit entry clearance£1,200
  • EEA appeals£1,500

Appeals & citizenship

  • Naturalisation / registration£700
  • Lodging grounds of appeal£350
  • Representation, First-tier Tribunal£1,500
  • Representation, Upper Tribunal£1,300

Bail & deportation

  • Legal visits — detention centre, prison, police station, airport£500
  • Bail application — Secretary of State£500
  • Immigration Judge bail application & hearing£1,100
  • Deportation order representations£1,000
  • Deportation order appeals£2,000
  • Deportation order revocation£1,200

Judicial review

  • Pre-action / letter before action£300
  • Application — paper permission stage£2,500
  • Application — oral hearing stage£3,000
  • High Court applications£4,500
  • Home Office fees are payable for most applications and range from £0 to £25,000 depending on the application.
  • ▽ Applicants must also pay the Immigration Health Surcharge, which depends on a number of factors.
  • The Home Office advises that most applications are considered within 6 months, though complex matters can take longer.
  • First-tier and Upper Tribunal fees, including judicial review fees, are payable separately.

Family law

Family law fees

Fixed fees for divorce, children and protection matters. Contested matters are priced per stage so you only pay for what your case needs.

Uncontested divorce

MatterPetitionerRespondent
Uncontested divorce£1,000£800
With children / financial remedy£1,500£1,500

Children, finances & protection

  • Initial consultation (1 hour)£150
  • Contested divorce£800per stage
  • Financial remedy£1,500per stage
  • Children Act 1989 applications£500
  • Contested Children Act applications£1,200per stage
  • Child Arrangements Order — uncontested£800
  • Child Arrangements Order — contested£1,500per stage
  • Non-Molestation Order£600

Employment tribunal

Unfair & wrongful dismissal claims

For bringing or defending unfair or wrongful dismissal claims, our fees cover all the work from instruction to conclusion and are based on the time your case takes.

£300per hour

Work undertaken by Anthony Ebube, a solicitor with over 14 years' qualified experience who has handled a number of tribunal claims.

How long will my claim take?

Settled in pre-claim conciliation
4–8 weeks
Proceeds to a final hearing
5–8 months

Estimated fees by complexity

  1. Simple case8–12 hours

    £2,400 – £3,600

  2. Medium complexity12–30 hours

    £3,600 – £9,000

  3. High complexity30–60 hours

    £9,000 – £18,000

Additional costs

  • Attending a tribunal hearing£650 – £1,250per day · usually 1–3 days
  • Expert disbursements£800 – £1,500on average
  • Counsel's opinion on merits£500 – £900
  • Counsel attending a hearing£800 – £1,500per day · plus preparation
Key stages we handle
  1. Initial instructions, reviewing papers and advising on merits and likely compensation
  2. Pre-claim conciliation through ACAS Early Conciliation
  3. Preparing the ET1 claim form, or analysing the ET3 response
  4. Preparing or considering a schedule of loss
  5. Exploring and negotiating settlement throughout
  6. Preliminary hearing, disclosure and agreeing the bundle
  7. Witness statements and reviewing the other side's evidence
  8. Final hearing preparation and attendance, including instructing counsel
Factors that can make a case more complex
  1. Applications to amend claims or provide further information
  2. Claims brought by litigants in person
  3. Making or defending a costs application
  4. Complex preliminary issues, such as whether the claimant is disabled
  5. The number of witnesses and documents
  6. Automatic unfair dismissal, e.g. whistleblowing
  7. Allegations of discrimination linked to the dismissal

If some stages are not needed, the fee will be reduced. You may also choose to handle the claim yourself with our advice on selected stages. We will check other funding options, such as insurance cover, at your first appointment.

The small print

  1. The firm does not currently charge VAT as we are not VAT registered. This is not the position with third-party fees, such as barrister or expert fees.
  2. Disbursements are payable in addition to our fees. Examples include court fees, expert reports, NHS fees (Immigration Health Surcharge), visa application fees, interpreting, translation of documents, English language tests, UK NARIC and postage and photocopying where necessary.
  3. We are unable to confirm third-party costs until we are formally instructed to act for you in your case.
  4. If our fees change at any stage — for example because your instructions change or your case involves an unforeseen complexity — we will notify you in advance and explain why.